Wesmen will open season on road; host Cascades, Spartans following weekend

The Wesmen women's soccer team got its first look at the 2018-19 Canada West schedule after its release Thursday morning. (Kelly Morton photo)
The Wesmen women's soccer team got its first look at the 2018-19 Canada West schedule after its release Thursday morning. (Kelly Morton photo)

The Winnipeg Wesmen will open the Canada West conference women's soccer season on the road before returning to Winnipeg for a four-game homestand.

The conference officially released its 2018-19 women's soccer schedule Thursday and it provides the Wesmen with plenty of chance to earn results on their home pitch before the calendar flips to October.

The Wesmen will open their 14-match season with a swing through Saskatchewan, starting the season against the Huskies at U of S on Sept. 8, before hitting the road to take on the Regina Cougars the following afternoon.

The squad is then treated to two straight weeks at home at the Ralph Cantafio Soccer Complex, with its home opener landing on Friday, Sept. 14 when the Fraser Valley Cascades come to town. The Wesmen will then host the defending Canada West champions, and U SPORTS bronze medalists, Trinity Western Spartans on Saturday, Sept. 15.

Another date for Wesmen fans to circle will be the annual home-and-home clash with the Manitoba Bisons. The Wesmen will host their crosstown rivals on Oct. 4 and then travel to the U of M campus for an Oct. 6 afternoon clash at Investors Group Field.

The longest road trip of the season will come Oct. 13-14 when the Wesmen are in Kamloops, B.C., to play the Thompson Rivers Wolfpack and then Kelowna, B.C., to meet the UBC-Okanagan Heat.

Playoffs are slated to begin Oct. 26 with the top six teams in both the eight-team Prairie and Pacific Divisions qualifying for the post-season.

All games will be available via webcasts on the official conference broadcast carrier, CanadaWest.tv. Subscription details will be made available at a later date. 

FULL WESMEN SCHEDULE (all times CT)

Sat. Sept. 8, 2018             at Saskatchewan              Noon

Sun. Sept. 9, 2018            at Regina                         Noon

Fri. Sept. 14, 2018          vs Fraser Valley             7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 15, 2018        vs Trinity Western         7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 22, 2018        vs Calgary                      2 p.m.

Sun., Sept. 23, 2018       vs Lethbridge                 2 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 29, 2018          at Alberta                        1 p.m.

Sun., Sept. 30, 2018         at Mount Royal                 2:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 4, 2018          vs Manitoba                   7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 6, 2018              at Manitoba                      2 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 13, 2018           at Thompson Rivers            1 p.m.

Sun., Oct. 14, 2018           at UBC-Okanagan              3 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 19, 2018           vs Regina                        7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 20, 2018          vs Saskatchewan            7 p.m.

PLAYOFFS

 

Friday

October 26, 2018

Play In Single Elimination Games

 
     

A: Pacific 3 vs Prairie 6 @ Prairie 2

     

B: Prairie 3 vs Pacific 6 @ Pacific 2

     

C: Pacific 4 vs Prairie 5 @ Prairie 1

     

D: Prairie 4 vs Pacific 5 @ Pacific 1

           
 

Sunday

October 28, 2018

CW 1/4 Final Single Elimination Games

     

E: Winner of A vs Prairie 2 @ Prairie 2

     

F: Winner of B vs Pacific 2 @ Pacific 2

     

G: Winner of C vs Prairie 1 @ Prairie 1

     

H: Winner of D vs Pacific 1 @Pacific 1

           
   

November 2-4, 2018

Final 4 (Hosted by the highest remaining Pacific seed)

     

(If no Pacific seed remains then highest Prairie seed)

     

CW Semi-Finals

 
     

I: Winner of E vs Winner of H

 
     

J: Winner of F vs Winner of G

 
     

K: Bronze Medal Game

 
     

L: Gold Medal Game

 
           

 

 

November 8-11, 201

U SPORTS Championship — Ottawa